Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

This policy and terms of service apply between you, the User of this Website and Top Betting Websites, the owner and provider of this Website. Top Betting Websites takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and Interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    • Data: collectively all information that you submit to Top Betting Websites via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
    • Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    • Top Betting Websites, we or us: Top Betting Websites of, UK;
    • UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    • User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Top Betting Websites and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Top Betting Websites and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    • Website: the website that you are currently using, www.topbettingwebsites.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of This Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Top Betting Websites and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

We collect different information from our Users:

  1. Voluntary information: we also collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, when you respond to communications from us, communicate with us via email or share additional information about yourself
  2. Device information: we collect specific types of connection details and information with regard to your device, software or hardware that may identify you, such as device’s unique identifiers (e.g. UDID, IMEI, MAC address), browser fingerprinting, IP address and geo-location data.

Our Use of Data

We used your personal information for the purposes listed below:

  1. To communicate with you and to keep you informed;
  2. To conduct analytics, statistical and research purposes, in order to improve and customize information to your needs and interests;
  3. To detect and prevent fraudulent and illegal activity;

Third Party Websites and Services

  1. Top Betting Websites may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

  1. Top Betting Websites may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Top Betting Websites. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing Your Own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Top Betting Websites (where such Data is held).

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Top Betting Websites and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavor to do our best to protect your Personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.
    Top Betting Websites uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website.

    Top Betting Websites has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Top Betting Websites to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:
    • Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  5. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  6. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  7. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Minors

Top Betting Websites is not intended for any person under the age of 18, and in particular children under the age of 13, and we will not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 18, we will remove his or her information from our files. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage.

Your Rights

When it comes to requests relating to your personal information, you are also welcome to get in touch with us at any point if you wish to:

  1. Confirm the accuracy of the personal information we have stored about you.
  2. Request further clarification as to our use of your personal information.
  3. Request the deletion of logs of personal information stored with no apparent grounds and/or gathered without your consent and/or processing of which you have objected based on any guideline stipulated within our Privacy Policy.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

  1. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA.
    We also share information with our group companies, some of which are located outside the EEA.

    These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

  2. If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

  1. Top Betting Websites reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    You may contact Top Betting Websites by email.

    01 April 2018

Back to Top